2011-12
ALL-CONFERENCE
SPORTSMANSHIP TEAMS
 

All institution sport teams which compete for an AMCC championship may select one member from their team who displays good sportsmanship throughout the season to be a member of the All-AMCC Sportsmanship Team.  These individuals are selected by vote of their teammates.

The student-athlete selected must consistently demonstrate a high level of ethical conduct, respect and fair play in both practice and competition, whether on the sidelines or as an active competitor.  Such sportsmanship shall be evident toward teammates, coaches, opponents, officials and fans.  He/She must also serve as a positive representative of school spirit when a spectator at other teamsí sporting events.

FALL SPORTS

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
 
Name School Class Hometown/High School
Brittany Yocius D'Youville College SR Aliquippa, PA/Hopewell
Anna Cain Franciscan University JR Williamsburg, IA/Home School
Shannon Memminger Hilbert College SO Amherst, NY/Sweet Home
Emily Foust La Roche College SO Somerset, PA/Somerset
Robyn Stanley Medaille College JR Cheektowaga, NY/Sacred Heart
Chelsea Perehinec Mount Aloysius College JR Altoona, PA/Bishop Guilfoyle
Marina Cotarelo Penn State Altoona FR North Salem, NY/John F. Kennedy
Stefanie Kelley Penn State Behrend SR Moon Township, PA/Moon
Meghan Lindquist Pitt-Bradford SR Kane, PA/Kane
Katie Wyland Pitt-Greensburg SO Chest Springs, PA/Bishop Carroll
MEN'S GOLF
 
Name School Class Hometown/High School
James Schultz D'Youville College JR Tonawanda, NY/Kenmore East
Jim Pernick Hilbert College SR Tonawanda, NY/St. Joseph's Collegiate
Jeff Held La Roche College JR Pittsburgh, PA/Brentwood
David Wantuck Medaille College JR Amherst, NY/Sweet Home
Mac Wolfe Mount Aloysius College SO Johnstown, PA/Westmont Hilltop
Landon Hollenshead Penn State Altoona SO Mercersburg, PA/James Buchanan
Scott Klein Penn St. Behrend FR Erie, PA/Fairview
Charles Fitzpatrick Pitt-Bradford JR Ellicottville, PA/Ellicottville
Jeremy Baloga Pitt-Greensburg SR Irwin, PA/Hempfield
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
 
Name School Class Hometown/High School
Maria Fusco D'Youville College FR Clifton Park, NY/Shenendehowa
Lauren Childers Franciscan University SR Harrisonburg, VA/Turner Ashby
Stephanie Smith Hilbert College JR Waterloo, NY/Waterloo
Alecia Kidder La Roche College SO Worthington, PA/Kittaning
Leah Senecal Medaille College SO Central Square, NY/Paul V. Moore
Ralin Pierce Mount Aloysius College SR Cumberland, MD/Allegheny
Kristen Cummings Penn State Altoona SO Pittsburgh, PA/Brentwood
Catie Bertges Penn St. Behrend SO Erie, PA/Collegiate Academy
Porscha Adams Pitt-Bradford JR Warrington, PA/Warrington
Christine Hartner Pitt-Greensburg FR South Park, PA/South Park
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
 
Name School Class Hometown/High School
Joseph Colasuonno D'Youville College FR South Kortwright, NY/South Kortwright
Kevin LeRoy Franciscan University SR Algonquin, IL/Marian Central
Paul Coleman Hilbert College SR Buffalo, NY/Cardinal O'Hara
Jeff Dailey La Roche College SR Johnstown, PA/Westmont Hilltop
Joe Pawlak Medaille College SR Albion, NY/Notre Dame
Connor Walsh Mount Aloysius College SR North Plainfield, NJ/St. Peters Prep
Will Aldridge Penn State Altoona SO Coraopolis, PA/Moon Area
Braden Davis Penn St. Behrend JR Butler, PA/Butler
Sam Mason Pitt-Bradford SR Rose Valley, PA/Strath Haven
Graham Bellassai Pitt-Greensburg FR Pittsburgh, PA/Mount Lebanon
WOMEN'S SOCCER
 
Name School Class Hometown/High School
Samantha Giebner D'Youville College JR Sicklerville, NJ/Winslow Township
Katie Roemer Franciscan University FR Prior Lake, MN/Prior Lake
Jill Martucci Hilbert College SR Hamburg, NY/Hamburg
Jessica Greco La Roche College SO Pittsburgh, PA/Plum
Mary Booth Medaille College JR Wayland, NY/Wayland-Cohocton
Emily Burget Mount Aloysius College SO Bellwood, PA/Bellwood
Brindy Feese Penn State Altoona SR Sunbury, PA/Shikellamy
Emily Lewis Penn State Behrend SR Washington, PA/Bishop Canevin
Abby Sortore Pitt-Bradford JR Bolivar, NY/Bolivar-Richburg Central
Lindsey West Pitt-Greensburg SR Export, PA/Franklin Regional
MEN'S SOCCER
 
Name School Class Hometown/High School
Jordan Wabick D'Youville College JR West Seneca, NY/Orchard Park
Tim Vander Woude Franciscan University SO Nokesville, VA/Seton
Scott Cvetkovski Hilbert College JR Cheektowaga, NY/Depew
Adam Getty La Roche College SO Canonsburg, PA/Canon McMillan
Jimmy Frascati Medaille College SR Rochester, NY/Churchville-Chiliq
Adam Al-Habashi Mount Aloysius College SO Indiana, PA/Indiana
Zachary Yoas Penn State Altoona FR South Williamsport, PA/South Williamsport
Kyle McKinney Penn St. Behrend SR Chesterland, OH/West Geauga
Shane Gebert Pitt-Bradford SR East Greenville, PA/Upper Perkiomen
Nathan Crain Pitt-Greensburg SR South Park, PA/South Park
WOMEN'S TENNIS
 
Name School Class Hometown/High School
Ali Mascioletti D'Youville College JR Hilton, NY/Hilton
Leann Roggensack Franciscan University JR Nashville, TN/Galena
Doria Shima La Roche College SO Bujumbura, Burundi/Lycee Guebre Mauam
Courtney Kopper Medaille College JR Batavia, NY/Pembroke
Angelica Espinoza Mount Aloysius College JR Chambersburg, PA/Chambersburg
Katelyn Piper Penn State Altoona SO Roaring Spring, PA/Martinsburg Central
Leslie Durante Penn St. Behrend SR Fairview, PA/Fairview
Kayla Branch Pitt-Bradford JR Olean, NY/Olean
Maria Iovino Pitt-Greensburg JR Irwin, PA/Penn Trafford

 

WINTER SPORTS

WOMEN'S SWIMMING/DIVING
 
Name School Class Hometown/High School
Rebecca Barrett Cabrini College FR Wilmington, DE/Brandywine
Maria Giuliani Franciscan University FR Grass Valley, CA/Nevada Union
Mary McCulloch Penn State Altoona FR Wingate, PA/Bald Eagle
Anne Lawrence Penn St. Behrend SR State College, PA/State College
Heather Costello Pitt-Bradford JR Bradford, PA/Bradford
MEN'S SWIMMING/DIVING
Name School Class Hometown/High School
Tim McCann Cabrini College So Hatfield, PA/Lansdale Catholic
Jay Wareham Penn State Altoona FR Leesburg, VA/Loudon County
Brian Mong Penn St. Behrend JR Franklin, PA/Franklin
Lee Atkins Pitt-Bradford SR Lancaster, PA/McCaskey
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Name School Class Hometown/High School
Hannah Norton D'Youville College SR Wyoming, PA/Pavilion
Allyson Cooney Franciscan University SO Mobile, AL/McGill-Toolen Catholic
Julie Bossard Hilbert College SR Arkport, NY/Canisteo-Greenwood
Chloe Stewart La Roche College SR Farrell, PA/Farrell
Alex Smith Medaille College FR South Dayton, NY/Pine Valley
Spring Krepps Mount Aloysius College SR Lewistown, PA/Lewistown
Casey Drick Penn State Altoona SO Elimsport, PA/Montgomery
Abby Henderson Penn St. Behrend SR Meadville, PA/Meadville
Tess Domaracki Pitt-Bradford SR Indiana, PA/Indiana
Taylor Tresatti Pitt-Greensburg So Saxonburg, PA/Knoch
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Name School Class Hometown/High School
Josh Domros D'Youville College SR Buffalo, NY/Hutchinson Technical
Frank Murray Franciscan University JR Peotone, IL/Providence Catholic
Cody Troutman Hilbert College SR South Dayton, NY/Pine Valley
Neal McKown La Roche College SO Pittsburgh, PA/Plum
Steve Bryant Medaille College SR Lancaster, NY/Bishop Timon
Howard Ferguson Mount Aloysius College SR Woodbridge, VA/Osbourn Park
Jordan Stiles Penn State Altoona JR Northern Cambria, PA/Northern Cambria
Russ Conley Penn St. Behrend JR Transfer, PA/Reynolds
Jeff Engels Pitt-Bradford SO West Valley, NY/West Valley
Brock Witkowski Pitt-Greensburg SO Marble, PA/Keystone
MEN'S VOLLEYBALL
 
Name School Class Hometown/High School
Chris Gluc D'Youville College SR Williamsville, NY/St. Joseph's Collegiate Inst.
Stephen Phillips Hilbert College FR Penfield, NY/Penfield
Zack Beattie Medaille College FR Rochester, NY/Irondequoit
Kevin Dyer Penn State Behrend SR Pittsburgh, PA/North Allegheny


SPRING
SPORTS

MEN'S TENNIS
 
Name School Class Hometown/High School
Tylor Vaillancourt D'Youville College SR East Amherst, NY/Holland
Brian Robau Franciscan University SO Miami, FL/Lassale
Ryan Bressler Mount Aloysius College SO Tyrone, PA/Tyrone
Adam Kennedy Penn State Altoona FR Williamsport, PA/Loyalsock Township
Taimi Ando Penn St. Behrend FR Franklin Lakes, NY/Ramapo
David Kopp Pitt-Bradford SO St. Mary's, PA/Elk County Catholic
Andrew Smeltzer Pitt-Greensburg FR Latrobe, PA/Greater Latrobe
SOFTBALL
Name School Class Hometown/High School
Gabrielle Lathrop D'Youville College JR Clarence, NY/Clarence
Dani Pillar Franciscan University SO Allentown, NJ/Allentown
Emili Ripley Hilbert College JR Batavia, NY/Notre Dame Catholic
Lea Kronz La Roche College SO Moon, PA/Moon
Mary Price Medaille College FR Kenmore, NY/Kenmore West
Megan Brown Mount Aloysius College JR Warriors Mark, PA/State College
Brittany Smith Penn State Altoona SO Bellefonte, PA/Bellefonte
Kayla Miller Penn St. Behrend SR Springboro, PA/Conneaut Valley
Alyssa Cunningham Pitt-Bradford JR Smethport, PA/Smethport
Kelly Daniels Pitt-Greensburg SO Imperial, PA/West Allegheny
BASEBALL
Name School Class Hometown/High School
Jordan Vokes D'Youville College SR Caledonia, NY/Caledonia-Mumford
Joe Pernick Hilbert College SO Tonawanda, NY/St. Joseph's Collegiate
Sean Lubin La Roche College SO Bridgeville, PA/South Fayette
Michael Volpe Medaille College JR Niagara Falls, NY/Niagara Catholic
Stephen Hickey Mount Aloysius College SR Houtzdale, PA/Moshannon Valley
Jordon Swope Penn State Altoona FR Robertsdale, PA/Tussey Mountain
Joe Paterniti Penn St. Behrend SR Jamestown, NY/Jamestown
David Kunkle Pitt-Bradford SR Lower Burrell, PA/Lower Burrell
Andrew Cornell Pitt-Greensburg JR Pittsburgh, PA/Baldwin