2013-14
ALL-CONFERENCE
SPORTSMANSHIP TEAMS
 

All institution sport teams which compete for an AMCC championship may select one member from their team who displays good sportsmanship throughout the season to be a member of the All-AMCC Sportsmanship Team.  These individuals are selected by vote of their teammates.

The student-athlete selected must consistently demonstrate a high level of ethical conduct, respect and fair play in both practice and competition, whether on the sidelines or as an active competitor.  Such sportsmanship shall be evident toward teammates, coaches, opponents, officials and fans.  He/She must also serve as a positive representative of school spirit when a spectator at other teams’ sporting events.

FALL SPORTS

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
 
Name School Class Hometown/High School
Anna Campbell D'Youville College SR Hamburg, NY/Frontier
Samantha Kelly Franciscan University SO Reno, NV/Bishop Monogue
Jordan Botsford Hilbert College JR Penfield, NY/Penfield
Cassie Nadzam La Roche College FR Pittsburgh, PA/Thomas Jefferson
Maria Antsupova Medaille College SR Ozersk, Russia/School #32
Laura Trude Mount Aloysius College FR Winburne, PA/West Branch
Emerald Shaw Penn State Altoona FR Brooklyn, NY/Fort Hamilton
Julie Pace Penn State Behrend FR Erie, PA/Fort Le Boeuf
Peyton Kauffman Pitt-Bradford JR York, PA/York Catholic
Katie Wyland Pitt-Greensburg SR Chester Springs, PA/Bishop Carroll
MEN'S GOLF
 
Name School Class Hometown/High School
Joe Bellavia D'Youville College SO Tonawanda, NY/Canisius
Ryan Ratajczak Hilbert College SO Orchard Park, NY/Orchard Park
Andrew Zeger La Roche College JR Chambersburg, PA / Greencastle-Antrim
Daniel Bender Medaille College JR Cheektowaga, NY/Hutchinson Technical
Dylan Link Mount Aloysius College JR Ebensburg, PA / Bishop Carroll
Evan Perry Penn State Altoona SR

Canton, PA/Canton

Nick VanDamia Penn St. Behrend SO

Waterford, PA/Fort LeBoeuf

Christian Holzwarth Pitt-Bradford SR Bradford, PA/Bradford
Jared DelBianco Pitt-Greensburg JR Monogahela, PA/Elizabeth Forward
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
 
Name School Class Hometown/High School
Maria Fusco D'Youville College JR Clifton Park, PA/Shenendehowa
Claire Bach Franciscan University SR Walton, KY/St. Henry
Shannon Ellis Hilbert College SO Lake View, NY/Frontier ECC/UB
RaeAnna Palmer La Roche College FR Latrobe, PA/Derry
Leah Senecal Medaille College SR Central Square, NY/Paul V. Moore
Nicole Binnie Mount Aloysius College SR Butler, PA/Knoch
Kristen Cummings Penn State Altoona SR Pittsburgh, PA/Brentwood
Danielle Stanko Penn State Behrend SO Saegertown, PA/Saegertown
Kayla Lukasiewics O'Brien Pitt-Bradford JR Russell, PA/Eisenhower
Alisa Carey Pitt-Greensburg SR Pittsburgh, PA/Seton LaSalle
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
 
Name School Class Hometown/High School
Anthony Oliveri D'Youville College SO North Tonawanda, NY/Niagara - Wheatfield
Jack Nash Franciscan University SO Norfolk, VA/Granby HS
Emerson Miller Hilbert College SR Orchard Park, NY/Orchard Park
Robert Patterson La Roche College JR Bethel Park, PA/Bethel Park
Robert Petrilli Medaille College JR Grand Island, NY/Grand Island
Nicholas Frank Mount Aloysius College SO Cresson, PA/Penn Cambria
Jason Anna Penn State Altoona SO Slippery Rock, PA/Slippery Rock
Michael Smolinski Penn St. Behrend SR Wexford, PA/West Allegheny
Chris Pastore Pitt-Bradford SO Edison, NJ/Bishop George Ahr
Ben Brown Pitt-Greensburg SR Westminster, MD/Cardinal Gibbons
WOMEN'S SOCCER
 
Name School Class Hometown/High School
Christina Ventresca D'Youville College SR

Niagara Falls, NY/Niagara-Wheatfield

Mallory Garthwaite Franciscan University JR The Woodlands, TX/ The Woodlands HS
Amber Bailey Hilbert College SR New Berlin, NY/Unadilla Valley
Jessica Greco La Roche College SR Pittsburgh, PA/Plum
Brianna Harvey Medaille College SO Cincinnatus, NY/Cortland Christian Academy
Zara Apakoh Mount Aloysius College FR

London, England / Woodhouse Sixth Form College

Katy Hartigan Penn State Altoona JR Drexel Hill, PA/Upper Darby
Maddie Monte Penn State Behrend JR Beaver, PA / Beaver Area
Victoria DeLong Pitt-Bradford SR Hamburg, PA/Hamburg
Ashley Dickey Pitt-Greensburg SO Plum, PA/Plum
MEN'S SOCCER
 
Name School Class Hometown/High School
Tyler Beach D'Youville College SR

Niagara, NY/Niagara-Wheatfield

Peter Mooney Franciscan University JR Nokesville, VA/Seton
Tyler Coniglio  Hilbert College JR Tonawanda, NY/Kenmore East
Kurt Hoover La Roche College SR Pittsburgh, PA/North Hills HS
Josh Weigand Medaille College SR

            Cheektowaga, NY/Cheektowaga

Ryan Hills Mount Aloysius College SR Dubois, PA / Brockway
Quinn Oyler Penn State Altoona SO Chambersburg, PA/Chambersburg
Garrett Fiscus Penn St. Behrend SR Russell, PA / Eisenhower
Nick Walker Pitt-Bradford SR Clearfield, PA/Clearfield
Massimo Paolone Pitt-Greensburg JR Pittsburgh, PA/Allderdice
WOMEN'S TENNIS
 
Name School Class Hometown/High School
Jessica Lampka D'Youville College SR Lancaster, NY/Lancaster
Lucia Neugebauer Franciscan University SR Akron, OH/Archbishop Hoban
Julianna Sacco La Roche College SO Pittsburgh, PA/Lincoln Park
Jessica Smith Medaille College FR Alden, NY/Alden
Loreal Housler Mount Aloysius College SO St. Mary's, PA/Elk County Catholic
Allison Wagner Penn State Altoona FR Snow Hill, MD/Snow Hill
Malinda Miller Penn St. Behrend SO Champion, PA/Connellsville
Stephanie Krall Pitt-Bradford SR Dowington, PA/Bishop Shanahan
Cayla Ray Pitt-Greensburg JR Derry, PA/Derry

 

WINTER SPORTS
 


WOMEN'S SWIMMING/DIVING
 

Name

School

Class

Hometown/High School

 Megan Tustin

Cabrini College

JR

Southampton, NJ/Paul VI

 Molly Coogan

Franciscan University

JR 

Northglen, CO/Holy Family

 Jennifer Farley

Penn State Altoona

 SO

Langhorne, PA/Notre Dame

 Mia Pietropola

Penn St. Behrend

FR 

Pittsburgh, PA/Plum

 Lindsay Frauen

Pitt-Bradford

SR

Wilson, NY/Wilson

MEN'S SWIMMING/DIVING

Name

School

Class

Hometown/High School

 Chris Ryan

Cabrini College

SO 

Collingswood, NY/Collingswood

 Jay Wareham

Penn State Altoona

JR

Leesburg, VA/Loudon County

Ty Elder

Penn St. Behrend

SO

Brentwood, CA/Heritage

Andrew Koenig

Pitt-Bradford

SR

Fairport, NY/Fairport

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Name

School

Class

Hometown/High School

 Sarah Marino

D'Youville College

SO

Buffalo, NY/Holy Angels

Monica Dawyot

Franciscan University

SO

Wilmington, DE/Padua Academy

Jenna Crans

Hilbert College

JR

Addison, NY/Addison

Leslie McPherson

La Roche College

SR

Pittsburgh, PA/Steel Valley

 Tara Caples

Medaille College

SR

Rochester, NY/Spencerport

 Alexis Restori

Mount Aloysius College

JR

Pittsburgh, PA/Oakland Catholic

 Gabrielle Pizur

Penn State Altoona

FR

Northern Cambria, PA/Cambria

 Natalie Corso

Penn St. Behrend

SR 

Moon Twp., PA/Moon

 Alex Vinelli

Pitt-Bradford

FR

Bradford, PA/Bradford

 Emily Nelson

Pitt-Greensburg

SO

New Stanton, PA/Hempfield

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Name

School

Class

Hometown/High School

 Jon Gemerek

D'Youville College

SO 

Cheektowaga, NY/Depew

 Caleb Knorr

Franciscan University

FR 

Austin, MN/Home School

CJ Hodge

Hilbert College

SR

Rochester, NY/Gates Chili

Neal McKown

La Roche College

SR

Pittsburgh, PA/Plum

 Jake Denz

Medaille College

 SO

 East Aurora, NY/St. Mary’s of Lancaster

 Jake Wyatt

Mount Aloysius College

 SR

Northampton, UK/Moulton

 Michael Wigfield

Penn State Altoona

SO 

Beaver Valley, PA/Glendale

 Shane Skelly

Penn St. Behrend

SR 

Westlake, OH/Westlake

 Nick Goss

Pitt-Bradford

 SO

Shinglehouse, PA/Oswayo Valley

 Scott Melick

Pitt-Greensburg

 SR

Pittsburgh, PA/Central Catholic


WOMEN'S BOWLING

 

Name

School

Class

Hometown/High School

 Maria Antsupova

Medaille College

 SR

Ozersk, Russia/School #32

 Courtney Burkett

Mount Aloysius College

 SO

Roaring Spring, PA/Central

Brea Suchonic

Penn State Altoona

FR

Butler, PA/Butler

Sarah Foley

Pitt-Bradford

JR

Rome, NY/Rome Free


MEN'S VOLLEYBALL
 

Name

School

Class

Hometown/High School

Steve Goedtel D'Youville College JR Eden, NY/Eden
Korey Schwab Hilbert College SO Lockport, NY/Starpoint
Jordan James Medaille College JR Aurora, IL/Waubonsie Valley
Branden McGarvey Penn St. Altoona SO Altoona, PA/Altoona
Ty Sheehan Penn St. Behrend JR Cochranton, PA/Cochranton


SPRING
SPORTS
 

MEN'S TENNIS
 

Name

School

Class

  Hometown/High School

 Nathaniel Damon

D'Youville College

FR

South Wales, NY/Iroquois

 Luke Merry

Franciscan University

SR

Sunbury, OH/Big Walnut

 Justin Fleegle

Mount Aloysius College

FR

Bedford, PA/Chestnut Ridge

 Chris Reighard

Penn State Altoona

FR

Altoona, PA/Altoona

 Brett Palmer

Penn State Behrend

FR

North East, PA/North East

 Travis Scida

Pitt-Bradford

SR

Johnsonburg, PA/Johnsonburg

 David Cenkner

Pitt-Greensburg

SO

Acme, PA/Mount Pleasant

SOFTBALL

Name

School

Class

  Hometown/High School

 Shannon Evans

D'Youville College

 SR

Cheektowaga, NY/East Aurora

 Mallori Linscomb

Franciscan University

SR

Lake Jackson, TX/Brazoswood

 Eliza Stringham

Hilbert College

JR

Attica, NY/Attica

 Kaylee Zozos

La Roche College

JR

Pittsburgh, PA/North Hills

 Morgan Ziemba

Medaille College

FR

Lancaster, NY/Lancaster

 Taylor Mansfield

Mount Aloysius College

SO

Newville, PA/Big Springs

 Brittany Smith

Penn State Altoona

SR

Bellefonte, PA/Bellefonte

 Sydney Sherrieb

Penn State Behrend

SR

Washington, PA/Trinity

 Jessica Ginthar

Pitt-Bradford

FR

St. Mary’s, PA/Elk County

 Amanda Shepard

Pitt-Greensburg

JR

Pittsburgh, PA/North Hills

BASEBALL

Name

School

Class

  Hometown/High School

 Mikiah Downing

D'Youville College

JR

Westpark, NY/Highland

 Sean McGrath

Hilbert College

SR

Webster, NY/Webster-Schroeder

 Sean Lubin

La Roche College

SR

Bridgeville, PA/South Fayette

 Korey Hagen

Medaille College

SR

Grand Island, NY/Grand Island

 Seth Shaffer

Mount Aloysius College

SR

Schellsburg, PA/Chestnut Ridge

 Jeff Devaney

Penn State Altoona

SO

Mechanicsburg, PA/Mechanicsburg

 Dante DeSantis

Penn State Behrend

SR

DuBois, PA/DuBois Central  Catholic

 Ethan Showers

Pitt-Bradford

JR

Hughesville, PA/Hughesville

 Marlon Majette

Pitt-Greensburg

FR

Mount Laure, NJ/Mount Laurel